top of page

Corso's Cookies Privacy Policy

Please take a few moments to review our privacy policy. Corso’s Cookies (the “Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users.  Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using any of
our services. 

 

Corso’s Cookies operates this internet website at www.corsoscookies.com (“Website”). As used herein, the terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Corso’s Cookies and its related or affiliated companies and The Corso’s Kids Foundation, Inc. This Privacy Statement informs individuals (“user(s)”, “you,” or “your”)  about our collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information and applies to information we process whenever you interact with us, including when you visit our Website, create an account with us on our Website, apply for a job opportunity, provide services on our behalf, enroll in one of our contests, sweepstakes, programs, or other promotions, purchase our products or otherwise receive our services (“information” or “user information”). 


 

What information do we collect? 

 

Corso’s Cookies collects and uses information when a user: 

  • Visits the Company’s website

  • Communicates with us via email or any other means (for example, sending us a general question about our product)

  • Purchases a product or service, including a subscription from Corso’s Cookies and any related or affiliated company, including The Corso’s Kids Foundation, Inc.

  • When someone logs in to the website with credentials from a third-party site (for example Google Login)

  • Participates in a Corso’s Cookies contest, sweepstakes, giveaway, or other promotion

  • Registers for a Corso’s Cookies blog, newsletter, or other communications

 

In addition, Corso’s Cookies collects and uses information about individuals when: 

  • An applicant for employment with Corso’s Cookies sends us their information

 

We may process the following information in connection with these activities:

  • Name

  • Company name

  • Address details

  • Email address

  • Telephone or cell phone numbers

  • Employment history

  • Information regarding website platform visits, such as the type of browser and operating system, the domain name, the Internet service provider, which pages are visited and for how long, geographic location, and the unique number (such as your IP address) assigned to a server or Internet connection

  • Information associated with a user's social media or third-party account, if used to log in to our Website

 

Payment information, including credit card information, is processed by third parties and third-party processing applications which include PayPal and Wix Payments. We do not have access to any credit card information collected by those third parties. You should review each privacy policy before submitting your information to/through them.

 

You may, at any time, refuse to supply information. Still, it may prevent you from using certain areas of our website or engaging in certain interactions with us, such as seeking employment.

 

We may process additional information in the context of fraudulent transactions. 

 

By submitting any such information to Corso’s Cookies, you agree that the Company may collect your personal information and you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable Federal and New York State law. For information on how to withdraw your consent, see below.

 

For what purposes does Corso’s Cookies process information?

 

We process information for various purposes, including but not limited to the following: 

  • To comply with relevant legal and regulatory requirements

  • To be able to deliver and provide products to users

  • To process payments

  • To create, manage, and administer accounts

  • To answer questions and/or comments received from our users

  • To administer, fulfill, and enforce contractual obligations

  • To promote products and services

  • To conduct web analytics, including analyzing usage patterns on our Website

  • To notify you of product recalls or safety issues

  • To improve the quality and security of our Website

 

We process the information on the grounds of consent, which can be revoked at any time.

 

To which parties does Corso’s Cookies share information?

 

We share information with third parties that we engage to provide services to us. For example, we use third-party administrators to operate our business including, but not limited to, shipping service providers, website management, payment processing, cloud storage, and financial institutions. The parties involved in the above processes may only process information when necessary and pursuant to our instructions. We also share information with Google Analytics to provide us with website analytics, usage statistics, and other information. For this reason, our website will not respond to “Do Not Track” requests. Please review Google’s Terms of Use for their Analytics platform.

 

We may share or transfer information if we enter a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or sale of some or all of our assets, or in preparation for any of these events in accordance with applicable law.

 

We may disclose the information if we believe that our Website is being used to commit unlawful acts; if disclosure of the information is required to comply with applicable laws and/or regulations or with a court or administrative order or will help to enforce any applicable terms of use; to protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you; to protect the safety and security of our Website or other third parties; or as otherwise permitted by applicable laws.

 

Cookies and Social Media Buttons

 

We use various technologies to collect information about users, including information about their online behavior and devices. Information collected through technology includes usage details, IP Addresses, geolocation information, operating systems, browser types, unique device identifiers, and other information about browsing activity, device, and internet connection.

 

We use technologies to collect information about users’ online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online systems. Third-party advertising companies and our service providers may also use cookies and other technologies to collect information about users and their activities on the Website, and other websites for a variety of purposes, including providing users with advertisements that may be of interest to them on the Website and third-party sites. This type of advertisement customization is sometimes referred to as “online behavioral” or “interest-based” advertising. The use of tracking technologies by third parties at the Website is subject to those third parties’ privacy policies, not this Privacy Statement. Please see the section below for information about how you can opt out of some forms of interest-based advertising.  

 

The Website does not respond to “Do Not Track” or other automated signals on browsers. We use Google Analytics to analyze usage of the Sites. You can review how Google uses this information and how you can control information collected by Google Analytics here.  

 

What rights and choices do users have?

Opt-Out of Marketing.  You may opt-out of receiving marketing solicitations from us by contacting our support team at customerservice@corsoscookies.com. Even if you opt-out, we may still use and share the information we collect for non-marketing purposes. 

Unsubscribe from Emails.  Our marketing emails, if any, will include an automated way for you to opt-out (unsubscribe) from marketing emails sent by us. To unsubscribe, please follow the instructions in the email you receive.

 

European Union and United Kingdom Data Subjects. If you are located in the EU, the UK, or Switzerland and the General Data Protection Regulation, UK General Data Protection Regulation, or Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (or any applicable predecessor act) (collectively, “GDPR”) applies to our processing of his or her personal information (as defined in the GDPR) as a data controller, he or she has the following rights with regard to the processing of personal information:

  • Right of access

    • The user has the right to view the information that we collect from him or her. If a user requests this, we will provide an overview of the information we process about the user.

  • Right to rectification

    • We will rectify or supplement the user's information if a user requests this.

  • Right to erasure and the right to be forgotten

    • The user has the right to request the deletion of his or her information. We are obliged to delete processed user information in the following cases:

      • the information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was originally processed;

      • the user withdraws his or her consent, and there are no other legal grounds for the processing;

      • the user objects to the processing, and we have no legitimate interest in processing the user's information;

      • the user's information has been processed unlawfully; or

      • the user's information must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

  • The right to restriction

    • The user has the right to temporarily cease the processing of his or her information in the following cases:

      • The user disputes the accuracy of his or her information for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of his or her information;

      • the processing is unlawful, and the user is against the erasure of his or her information and instead requests the restriction of the processing of his or her information; or

      • we no longer need the information for our processing, but the user needs his or her information for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

  • Right to object

    • The user has the right to object to the processing of his or her information in the following cases:

      • the processing is based on our legitimate interests;

      • we process the user's information for direct marketing; or 

      • we process the user's information for scientific research or statistical purposes.

    • However, we may decline the user's request if we have compelling, legitimate grounds that outweigh his or her interests, or if the processing is for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

  • Right to data portability

    • A user has the right to obtain the personal information provided by him or her to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable form and to transfer the personal information to another party. On request, we can transfer the personal information for the user if this is technically possible. The right to data portability can only be exercised when the following two grounds are met:

      • the processing is based on the user's consent or the performance of an agreement; and

      • automated processes carry out the processing.

    • A user can submit a request to us to exercise one or more of the above rights. The user must provide contact details with this request so that we can contact the user in response to his or her request. We reserve the right to ask the user to verify his or her identity, with the level and type of verification depending on the nature of the request and/or the nature of the personal information involved in the request. We will not generally charge fees to handle requests; however, if requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may deny them or charge a fee.

    • A user can send his or her request to us by e-mail to customerservice@corsoscookies.com or by letter to Corso’s Cookies, 628 South Main Street, North Syracuse, NY 13212, USA. The user must be as clear and precise as possible in the request. In any case, the user must state which right he or she wishes to exercise and on what grounds.

    • A user has the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time if he or she believes that his or her privacy rights are being violated. However, we appreciate it if the user submits the reason for the complaint to us first so we can come to a solution together with the user.

    • The rights listed above have important legal exceptions and limitations. We may deny or exclude certain information in responding to the request, for example, to protect other individuals' privacy or for legal reasons.  

    • For purposes of the GDPR, The data protection officer may be contacted at customerservice@corsoscookies.com

 

How does Corso’s Cookies secure information?

Although we employ technical and organizational controls that we believe are reasonably appropriate to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee that our security precautions will protect against the loss or misuse of information. Similarly, we cannot guarantee the privacy of information you transmit over the Internet or that may be collected in transit by others, including contractors that provide services to us.  However, when we ask a third party to process user information on our behalf, we will ensure that the third party has appropriate security measures before sharing any information.

 

How long does Corso’s Cookies keep information?

We keep information for as long as necessary for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Statement, including for fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations and for as long as a user accepts marketing communications from us. We may also process and retain information for other purposes, if and/or for as long as the law allows us to retain it for certain purposes. This includes defense against possible legal claims. 

If you request that we delete your personal information in accordance with the provisions outlined above, we’ll do our best to carry out your request as soon as possible, but we cannot promise that deletion will occur within a specific timeframe. In addition, there may be circumstances where we will not be able to honor your request. For example, suppose you request 100% deletion. In that case, we may still need to retain certain personal information to complete a transaction you initiated, to comply with legal and/or regulatory obligations, to notify you of product recalls or safety issues, if we become aware of abuse or other violations of our Terms of Service, or for other permitted purposes. 

Other websites and links

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for other websites' information collection or privacy practices. You should consult the privacy policies of other sites before you visit those sites or provide any information to those sites. Social networking sites may connect your visit to our website with your information. We do not control the privacy practices of such third-party sites.

Global Application

Our privacy practices are subject to applicable laws, rules, and regulations in the countries and regions in which we operate, which means we engage in the practices described in this Privacy Statement in a particular country or region only as permitted by the laws of such jurisdictions. 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to supplement or change this Privacy Statement and implement new or revised privacy policies in particular countries or regions at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of our Privacy Statement can be found on the Website. We, therefore, recommend that users visit this website regularly to learn more about the information we process. Suppose we materially change how we process users' information or need to notify our users of a change to the information we hold about them. In that case, we will contact those users by posting a notice on the Site, emailing such users, and/or through other methods.

By continuing to access or use the Website and/or our services after changes to this Privacy Statement become effective, you agree to be bound by the terms of the revised Privacy Statement.

Questions

We are happy to answer users' questions regarding the processing of their information by Corso’s Cookies. Users can contact customerservice@corsoscookies.com.

This Privacy Policy was updated on February 3, 2023.

bottom of page